2011 Next-Generation Pharmacist Awards Finalists Announced

Who Are the Next-Generation Pharmacists?

Pharmacy Times and Parata Systems are proud to announce the finalists in the 2nd Annual Next-Generation Pharmacist Awards. Chosen by a prestigious panel of judges headed by Pharmacy Times Editor-in-Chief Fred Eckel, RPh, MS, these Next-Generation Pharmacist Awards finalists represent the best and brightest in the field of pharmacy.

Civic Leader of the Year:

Peter Crouch, BSPharm, Eden Drug, Eden, NC

John Forbes, RPh, Medicap Pharmacy, Urbandale, IA

John Gotowko, RPh, MS, MBA, FASCP, Wende Correctional Facility, Alden, NY

Entrepreneur of the Year:

Ken Fields, PharmD, ApproRx and Waynesville Pharmacy, Waynesville, OH

Doug Kaleugher, BSPharm, Med-Fast Pharmacy, Aliquippa, PA

Michael Schwartzwald, RPh, GuidePoint Pharmacy, Brainerd, MN

Future Pharmacist of the Year:

Kyle Burcher, The University of Georgia College of Pharmacy, Athens, GA

Gina M. Pettineo, Nova Southeastern University College of Pharmacy, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Edward Saito, Creighton University, Omaha, NE

Industry Advocate of the Year:

Anthony Brooklere, RPh, Adamsville Pharmacy, Adamsville, AL

Jerry Kaup, RPh, Kaup Pharmacy, Fort Recovery, OH

Autumn Wells, PharmD, Family Drug, Inc., Big Stone Gap, VA

Lifetime Achievement:

Stephen Giroux, RPh, Middlepoint Family Health Center, Middleport, NY

Steven Judy, RPh, Judy's Drug Store, Petersburg, WV

Whitaker Moose, Sr., BSPharm, Moose Drug Company, Mt. Pleasant, NC

Gianna Talone-Sullivan, PharmD, Mission of Mercy, Frederick, MD

Long-Term Care Pharmacist of the Year:

Mark Adler, RPh, Adler's Pharmacy, Sicklerville, NJ

Brian Beach, PharmD, FACA, Kelley-Ross Prescription Pharmacy, Seattle, WA

Tina L. Fiebelkorn, BSPharm, Fiebelkorn Pharmacy Consulting Services, Getzville, NY

Military Pharmacist of the Year:

Major Jeffrey Neigh, PharmD, BCPS, Eisenhower Army Medical Center, Fort Gordon, GA

Major Jessica Spitler, PharmD, MBA, Patrick Air Force Base, Patrick Air Force Base, FL

Lieutenant Colonel Gwendolyn Thompson, RPh, MPA, PharmD, BCPS, Fort Hood, Fort Hood, TX

Patient Care Provider of the Year:

Traci Brooks, PharmD, Womack Army Medical Center, Fort Bragg, NC

Steffany Loper, PharmD, Kroger, Delaware, OH

Justin Wilson, PharmD, Valu-Med Pharmacy, Midwest City, OK

Rising Star of the Year:

Abby Caplan, PharmD, Kerr Health LLC of Kerr Drug, Inc., Zebulon, NC

Lieutenant Vince Deguzman, PharmD, MBA, US Naval Hospital Guam, Agana, Guam

Nick Patterson, PharmD, Blanchfield Army Community Hospital, Fort Campbell, KY

Technician of the Year:

Amy Haines, CPhT, Bradley Drug, Nashville, TN

Jennifer Jelinek, CPhT, J&D Pharmacy, Warsaw, MO

Jeanne Li, CPhT, Independent Consultant, Elk Grove, CA

Technology Innovator of the Year:

Diane Gatchell, RPh, Lawrence Family Health Center, Lawrence, MA

Chris Geronsin, RPh, Beverly Hills Pharmacy, St. Louis, MO

Vincent Venitelli, BSPharm, UCONN Correctional Managed Health Care, Farmington, CT

Finalists and their nominators will be invited to the gala awards ceremony on August 29, 2011, at 5:30 PM in Boston at the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library & Museum, concurrent with the National Association of Chain Drug Stores Pharmacy and Technology Conference. The winner of each category will be eligible for the evening's top award, the 2011 Next-Generation Pharmacist.